Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: Welding Silver Steel, 2.5mm mild steel rod
serieslandy

posted on 10/11/13 at 08:16 PM Reply With Quote
Welding Silver Steel, 2.5mm mild steel rod

Hi guys,

I'm trying (and failing) to source 2.5mm round mild steel rod. I'm only after 600mm (10x40mm, 4x50mm) but can't seem to find anything that width.
I have however found silver steel on ebay that is 3.60 in total. Will I be able to mig it to mild steel, or will I need special wire/gas?
Hopefully someone can help
Cheers, Steve

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
richardm6994

posted on 10/11/13 at 08:35 PM Reply With Quote
Silver steel will go brittle if you weld it.

I silver-soldered a 6mm dia silver steel rod to a mild steel bracket the other week and that also turned brittle and the silver steel snapped at the joint.

Have you tried searching for mild steel wire instead of rod? Maybe ceiling fixing wire? Or welding electrodes with the flux knocked off?

[Edited on 10/11/13 by richardm6994]






View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
liam.mccaffrey

posted on 10/11/13 at 08:37 PM Reply With Quote
3/32" mild steel is readily available and very close at 2.38mm diameter. Try model makers etc
linky





Build Blog
Build Photo Album

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This User Has MSN Messenger
britishtrident

posted on 10/11/13 at 08:48 PM Reply With Quote
Standard welding rod size is 2.4 mm





[I] What use our work, Bennet, if we cannot care for those we love? .
― From BBC TV/Amazon's Ripper Street.
[/I]

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
serieslandy

posted on 10/11/13 at 08:52 PM Reply With Quote
I've got a load of welding rods at work that have been sat there for a few years, I'll have a look at them.
Ill try the 3/32 but all 2.5mm wire comes up with is welding wire.

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
MakeEverything

posted on 10/11/13 at 09:09 PM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by richardm6994
Silver steel will go brittle if you weld it.


+1. If you can, youd be better off brazing / gas welding it with silver solder.





Kindest Regards,
Richard.

...You can make it foolProof, but youll never make it Idiot Proof!...

View User's Profile E-Mail User View All Posts By User U2U Member
Davey D

posted on 11/11/13 at 09:11 AM Reply With Quote
As above. A 2.4mm TIG filler rod will be ideal. If there are any Welding/fabrication companies near to you, then id pop over and see if they will give you a couple. they only work out as pence each bought in bulk
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This User Has MSN Messenger
907

posted on 11/11/13 at 11:35 AM Reply With Quote
Halfrauds sell small packs of 2.5 arc welding rods. (for less than a fiver)

I wouldn't want to use them for welding but possibly OK for what you require.


Paul G

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.