Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: A few lighting Q's
J666AYP

posted on 6/12/18 at 09:48 PM Reply With Quote
A few lighting Q's

Hi gents,

Got a few questions about lighting that I'm stuck on.

1. Is it only the rear fog that needs to be 'E' marked, or is it all the lights now? Seem to remember the rules changing a while ago.

2. Could the reverse light be switch activated? I cant use the donors reverse switch due to space issues, and I dont have much room on the selector to mount a micro switch. Any Ideas?

3. If worse comes to worse would a microswitch be strong enough for the job?

Jay

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
gremlin1234

posted on 6/12/18 at 10:10 PM Reply With Quote
as far as I remember, its still only rear fogs that have to be e marked

and checking the manual, reversing lights can be on a seperate switch so long as it has a telltale
quote:
They must operate by selection of reverse gear, or be fitted with a telltale warning device


[Edited on 6/12/18 by gremlin1234]

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
J666AYP

posted on 6/12/18 at 10:38 PM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by gremlin1234
as far as I remember, its still only rear fogs that have to be e marked

and checking the manual, reversing lights can be on a seperate switch so long as it has a telltale
quote:
They must operate by selection of reverse gear, or be fitted with a telltale warning device


[Edited on 6/12/18 by gremlin1234]


Thats magic mate, thank you.

Jay

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tims31

posted on 7/12/18 at 10:55 AM Reply With Quote
I think the fog light needs to be 'F' marked and the others 'E' marked at least it was when I took mine through last year.

I'll have a look in the IVA manual and see what it says.

Yep, thought so, quote from IVA manual section 28 "All rear fog lamps must display an e or E mark with a B or F"

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/738819/individual-vehicle-a pproval-inspection-manual-passenger-vehicles.pdf


As for headlamps, its only Gas discharge or LED headlamps that need the 'E' Mark it looks like the rear lamps, indicators etc don't need it any more.


[Edited on 7/12/18 by tims31]





Build: http://www.martinsfurybuild.co.uk/

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
loggyboy

posted on 7/12/18 at 06:35 PM Reply With Quote
Fog needs to be E marked and have an F or B mark ASWELL.

all other lights need work to the equivalent of an e marked lamp (ie colour and brightness) but dont have to be E marked.

[Edited on 7-12-18 by loggyboy]






View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.