Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: hole saw a bit grabby. What should I do to fix it?
smart51

posted on 24/3/19 at 10:02 PM Reply With Quote
hole saw a bit grabby. What should I do to fix it?

I'm making a solar air heater using aluminium drinks cans. I'm using a hole saw in a pillar drill to cut out the top and bottom. The problem is that the hole saw is quite grabby and if the can isn't well centred, the saw pulls the can and chews it up. The metal is very thin and with one end removed and the other being cut, the wall isn't that strong to be clamped up tight.

Would changing the drill speed help? I'm guessing that slower would be better. What else would help?

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ReMan

posted on 24/3/19 at 10:19 PM Reply With Quote
hole saw is probably not the best on such thin material
I wonder if you could punch them out with a makeshift punch and wooden block?

Interested in the design too, I "find" a lot of cans. :-/
Edited to add ignore the punch idea, but a sharp pair of side cutters or an old fashioned stabby can opener migh5 work.
I was thinking you needed the hole to be almost the size of the can , but had a look online for the ide and see like Steve says that you only need a smallish hole, so perhaps a standard drill .
Good luck, let us know how you get on with. It

[Edited on 25/3/19 by ReMan]





www.plusnine.co.uk
∙،. ˘≈ﺣ

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member   ReMan 's ICQ status
steve m

posted on 25/3/19 at 07:36 AM Reply With Quote
I made one years ago, with Fosters cans, as I do seem to have a few

I didn't bother cutting any hole in the top just left the ring pull hole for that,
In the bottom just drilled a 10mm hole
Heat rises, so doesn't matter to much how big the hole is

My contraption was "no nailed" together and sprayed matt black, and lived in the lounge window for a while, until swmbo objected that although the heat off it was impressive (it really did get VERY hot) the downside was not much light was getting in !

Cloudy days it did nothing, !

steve





Thats was probably spelt wrong, or had some grammer, that the "grammer police have to have a moan at




View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jps

posted on 25/3/19 at 09:00 AM Reply With Quote
Interesting - i'd never heard of these before (or paid much attention to solar panels either!)

http://www.reuk.co.uk/wordpress/solar/make-a-simple-solar-air-heater/ uses flat wood bits

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
JAG

posted on 25/3/19 at 09:39 AM Reply With Quote
I'm going to agree with Reman - hole saws aren't the best way to cut a hole in very thin, Aluminium.

But if you've got no other option - speed it up (not down) and go through VERY VERY slowly.

Aluminium cut's best at high speed with a high rake angle (on the cutting teeth). Your hole saw is probably not designed for Aluminium (rake angle won't be optimum) so the best you can do is speed it up and feed it through VERY slowly





Justin


Who is this super hero? Sarge? ...No.
Rosemary, the telephone operator? ...No.
Penry, the mild-mannered janitor? ...Could be!

View User's Profile E-Mail User View All Posts By User U2U Member
smart51

posted on 25/3/19 at 09:58 AM Reply With Quote
Thanks. I wasn't sure whether faster or slower would be the way to go.

I've been feeding the saw very slowly until it just touches the can to make sure it is centred, then feeding it further until there is just the first sign of cutting resistance, then waiting for it to cut through. If it snatches, it does so on its first contact with the can.

Would a hole as small as 10mm not restrict the flow? I've been using a 44mm hole saw in the bottom and a 50 for the top as they're almost a perfect fit for the recesses top and bottom.

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
JAG

posted on 25/3/19 at 10:08 AM Reply With Quote
quote:

Would a hole as small as 10mm not restrict the flow?



Depends how much flow you're going to get - which depends upon the temperature that this device will reach - which depends on the British weather.

So - who the hell knows





Justin


Who is this super hero? Sarge? ...No.
Rosemary, the telephone operator? ...No.
Penry, the mild-mannered janitor? ...Could be!

View User's Profile E-Mail User View All Posts By User U2U Member
designer

posted on 25/3/19 at 10:10 AM Reply With Quote
Just bang a decent size cold chisel through the bottom.
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
nick205

posted on 25/3/19 at 11:32 AM Reply With Quote
Drinks cans are that thin you can cut them with scissors if need be.
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Mr Whippy

posted on 25/3/19 at 12:45 PM Reply With Quote
I tend to agree, just jab a hole in the bottom with something sharp. Your not after massive flow rate anyway. I'd build one too but not sure where to get all the cans...
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member   Mr+Whippy 's Aim
gremlin1234

posted on 25/3/19 at 08:22 PM Reply With Quote
I would try a 'step drill'

something like
https://www.screwfix.com/c/tools/drill-bits/cat12140001?drillbittype=step

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.