as thew title what is your favorite film?
mine is Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) superbly funny
Image deleted by owner
[Edited on 9/5/08 by chris_smith]
Good call on Bueller - qaulity film!
Mine would be Shawshank Redemption
Great film!
cannon ball run tied with Spaceballs
Shawshank, Green Mile and Aliens joint top!
All good choices. I would say Platoon is right up there for me - great film.
lock stock and two smoking barrels - Classic never get tired of watching it
quote:
Originally posted by chris_smith
as thew title what is your favorite film?
mine is Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) superbly funny
Italian Job.
No questions asked.
Mike
Fargo
the original italian Job.
http://www.theitalianjob.com/
we did this at home once.
desert island films...
i came up with
italian job
zulu
alfie
get carter
i think there is a connection there somewhere but i cant quite put my finger on it..
quote:
Originally posted by meany
we did this at home once.
desert island films...
i came up with
italian job
zulu
alfie
get carter
i think there is a connection there somewhere but i cant quite put my finger on it..
Apocalypse Now
Star Wars
Use the force Luke!
Pulp Fiction
edit:
oh and Kill Bill
ah and Kill Bill 2
er all the Matrix, Alien series - oh where do I stop????
[Edited on 9/5/08 by mookaloid]
The Blues Brothers
Brazil
quote:
Originally posted by Mr Whippy
Brazil
The ring
The ring 2
All the back to the future's
Most of the herbies
Blazing Saddles
Dirty Harry
Charley_Varrick
African Queen
Vanishing Point (original)
Young Frankenstein
The Producers-1968 version
The Dam Busters
The Cruel sea
28 Days Later
The Matrix
(the first one, obviously, not the other two)
This is turning into my dream DVD collection!
Blazing Saddles / Blues Brothers etc etc!
Mike
One of my Fave of all time is Waynes World... Party on Wayne!!
Ooh i forgot about waynes world
Monty Python's Life of brian.
and Goodfellas
Cheers
Chris
What about Gumball Rally - not the Gumball 3000 documentaries, i mean the original film that rocks and a very pretty t-bucket in it towards the
end.
What about Rendezvous (c'etait un) does that count as a film??
And initial D - drift racer, in japanese but still rocks.
Leaving Las Vegas
Bringing Out the Dead
American Beauty
Donnie Darko
Gone in Sixty seconds, the original Halicki film.
Also;
The Italian Job, original
Blues Brothers 1 and 2
Vanishing point, both versions, but original is slightly better.
Cannonball 1 and 2
Gumball Rally
And of course Bullit!
Other memorable car films include "Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry" and "Thunderbolt and Lightfoot".
What about the slightly rarer Cannonball 3 - Speedzone?? I got a copy from Holland, worth a watch but not a patch on the originals.
No way! Not Blues Brothers 2!! That blew chunks!!!
1) Raiders of the Lost Ark
2) Le Mans (just for the soundtrack)
3) Blues Brothers 1
4) When Harry Met Sally
big southern softy me
quote:
Originally posted by BenB
2) Le Mans (just for the soundtrack)
One that (I dont think) anyone else has mentioned....
Children of Men...... shocking and scary - coz it is so close to the truth! and amazing camera work.
the first matrix
Davie
Thomas Crown Affair (remake)
anyone who hasn't seen Brazil should, honestly
though not if your feeling deperessed
love films.
blues brothers
death race 2000
the warriors
mad max, first one
Blazing Saddles
american pie all of em
plus more
Death race?? I have it in my collection but it's tosh i reckon.
No mention of the Smokey series yet???
Anything with Clint Eastwood - except Paint Your Wagon
The Usual Suspects
What a brilliant twist
Dr Strangelove
President: Gentlemen, please! You can't fight in here. This is the war room.
Great film!
Godfather trilogy
Good thread
Bladerunner
Dumb & Dumber
39 steps (original)
LOTR
Cheers
Alex
I am sorry but, good as all the other choices have been, you are all wrong!
The best film of all time is the original 12 Angry Men
quote:
Originally posted by Guinness
Italian Job.
No questions asked.
Mike
well i did start this thread cos i was bored at work and am thouroughly impressed with everyones films (some i had forgotten about) but hey what a
good thread
Big trouble in Little China, or Get Carter on a serious day.
How to murder your wife
Jack lemon terry thomas, never get tired of watching,in fact jack lemon folms are pretty good (odd couple, some like it hot)
Original vanishing point
life of brian
shawshank redemption
too many to list especially the old B&W classics.
[Edited on 10/5/08 by bob]
Zulu
Shawshank Redemption,
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly,
Monty Python and the Holy Grail,
Jungle Burger
shawshank
italian job
lucky number slevin
just some films i enjoy but i couldn't tell you my fav as i dont actually know what it is
I recently saw The Departed, a good movie and some very unexpected twists.
some of my faves are shawshank redemption, goodfellas,long good friday,
happy gilmore, water boy, the longest yard(original & remake), ipcress file, funeral in berlin...I think i'm gonna stop now...my head hurts
The Big Lebowski
Apocolypse Now
Brazil
Life of Brian
Repo Man
Blade Runner
Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn
Clerks
Withnail and I
Scarface
Ghost in the Shell 2 - Innocence
Most of the above, plus
American Graffiti (if only for the soundtrack
Deja Vue
AVP
Aeon Flux
The Island
5th Element
Resident Evil
I know some of these are actually not great, but I liked them
Want to see the orig Gone in 60 secs as I've only seen the last 10 mins or so.
ATB
Simon