Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Reply
Author: Subject: Too Tight To mandrel Bend?
scootz

posted on 6/7/17 at 09:41 PM Reply With Quote
Too Tight To mandrel Bend?

Evening all!

Could someone who knows their way round a mandrel-bender please have a wee look at the pic below and tell me if it's possible?

Thanks in advance...








It's Evolution Baby!

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Brian R

posted on 6/7/17 at 11:40 PM Reply With Quote
Something like this or similar any good?

Exhaust Stainless Steel Mandrel Bend 1 1/2 " 38mm 180 degree U bend

[Edited on 6/7/17 by Brian R]

View User's Profile E-Mail User View All Posts By User U2U Member
cliftyhanger

posted on 7/7/17 at 06:31 AM Reply With Quote
I have been looking into exhaust bends. The tightest radius I have seen is 1D. If that were the case, the smallest height would be 76mm, more than the 60 you are looking for.

And to make it worse, the tightest 180 bend radius I could buy was 1.5D....

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
minitici

posted on 7/7/17 at 07:16 AM Reply With Quote
For really tight bends you can use stainless steel donuts and cut to the angle you require.


View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
scootz

posted on 7/7/17 at 08:30 AM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Brian R
Something like this or similar any good?

Exhaust Stainless Steel Mandrel Bend 1 1/2 " 38mm 180 degree U bend




Cheers Brian.

Unfortunately the bend radius of those is 76mm. Add the tube OD and it brings the outer curve to 114mm (54mm further out than I require).





It's Evolution Baby!

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
scootz

posted on 7/7/17 at 08:37 AM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by minitici
For really tight bends you can use stainless steel donuts and cut to the angle you require.




Cheers - could be the answer!





It's Evolution Baby!

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Nathsx

posted on 7/7/17 at 11:53 AM Reply With Quote
Could they do it in two parts and weld together?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
paulc

posted on 7/7/17 at 12:01 PM Reply With Quote
If the doughnut wont do it youre down to welding something up out of pie cut segments.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Minicooper

posted on 7/7/17 at 04:24 PM Reply With Quote
As it's not the same CLR all round it couldn't be bent on a mandrel bender, the only type of bender that it could be formed on is one of these

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jXWzIgfTuuQ

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
scootz

posted on 7/7/17 at 09:18 PM Reply With Quote
Thanks all.





It's Evolution Baby!

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.