Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: aluminum pipe bending, shaping
bikecarbfred

posted on 16/11/17 at 06:41 AM Reply With Quote
aluminum pipe bending, shaping

I am wanting to fab my own intake manifold.

I have the aluminium intake flange that is ported with the head ports. The ports are triangular.

Obviously the carb ports are circular.

How would one go about shaping a circular tube into a triangular at the other end.?

Thank you.




[img][/img]

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
CosKev3

posted on 16/11/17 at 08:17 AM Reply With Quote
Without cutting and welding?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
WallerZero

posted on 16/11/17 at 08:43 AM Reply With Quote
To answer your question first: I'd use a die in a vice. piece of wood or metal with the desired shape (triangle) cut into it, then cut in half so you can then clamp up the tube and it should then form into a triangle....or there abouts.

My question though, if you're fabricating your own, why triangles?





http://zachsgbszero.blogspot.co.uk/

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
bikecarbfred

posted on 16/11/17 at 08:54 AM Reply With Quote
The intake ports on the head are almost a triangle shape with two sharp teeth sticking out.

If you just cut/blend those teeth out it becomes triangular.

It then becomes the easiest way to port match the manifold

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
907

posted on 16/11/17 at 09:47 AM Reply With Quote
I would make a steel plug former, coat with grease, and push it into the i/d of suitable sized pipe.

A large vice or hydraulic jack / press should do it.




HTH
Paul G





The one and only member of the Suttol Owners Club. Now also the MX5 Owners Club.

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
bikecarbfred

posted on 16/11/17 at 10:05 AM Reply With Quote
that's sounds good and easy. thanks

[Edited on 16/11/17 by bikecarbfred]

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
02GF74

posted on 18/11/17 at 10:35 AM Reply With Quote
yes, as 907 measure sir cumference and make triangle of same perimeter that tapers into circle out of wood ; then hammer it into the tube. Depending on wall thickness, it should be strong enough. Getting it out may be fun but you could then drill/chisel the wood out or burn in out.





Visit China. Meet the child that made your trainers.


View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
907

posted on 18/11/17 at 12:27 PM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by 02GF74
yes, as 907 measure sir cumference and make triangle of same perimeter that tapers into circle out of wood ; then hammer it into the tube. Depending on wall thickness, it should be strong enough. Getting it out may be fun but you could then drill/chisel the wood out or burn in out.




Wood ? WOOD ??? What do you think this is? A bloomin carpentry forum?



Paul G





The one and only member of the Suttol Owners Club. Now also the MX5 Owners Club.

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
bikecarbfred

posted on 18/11/17 at 02:12 PM Reply With Quote
Lmao carpenter

I actually thought it wasn't a bad idea because aluminum is alot softer than the steel.

What pipe thickness would you guys go for taking into consideration it has to be welded to the flange

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.